That Mexican Place
That Mexican Place is a Escondido, CA taco spot in the North Broadway area known for Mexican food, casual Mexican fare, and a neighborhood restaurant feel, with a 4.5★ rating across 841 Google reviews.
Best for
Why people love this place
- •Highly rated by locals
- •Affordable, everyday pricing
- •Good for casual tacos
- •Located in North Broadway, Escondido
- •Strong Google review volume
Order like a local
- →Order a sampler — two or three different fillings — to find your favorite.
- →Try at least one of the house salsas. Ask which is the spiciest.
- →Cash often moves the line faster at casual taquerías like this.
- →It can get busy at peak hours — aim for early lunch or mid-afternoon.
Good to know
Frequently asked
What kind of tacos does That Mexican Place serve?+
That Mexican Place is known for classic Mexican tacos, plus the usual taquería staples like rice, beans, and house salsas.
Where is That Mexican Place located?+
That Mexican Place is at 200 W El Norte Pkwy, Escondido, CA 92026, USA, in the North Broadway neighborhood of Escondido, California.
Is That Mexican Place good?+
That Mexican Place has a 4.5★ average across 841 Google reviews — loved by locals by Escondido taco standards.
How expensive is That Mexican Place?+
That Mexican Place sits at $ (cheap eats) — typical for a Escondido taquería.
Taco Love Feed
Community posts · separate from GoogleBe the first Taco Lover to post what you ordered here.
Share a photo and a quick take — help the next taco hunter pick a winner.
- • What taco did you order?
- • Was the salsa worth it?
- • Would you bring a friend?
- • Best time to go?
More in Escondido
Mesa Agricola
South Boulevard, Escondido · $ · 180 reviews
View Taco JointMi Reyna Tortilleria
Central Escondido, Escondido · $ · 189 reviews
View Taco JointTeziutacos
Central Escondido, Escondido · $ · 41 reviews
View Taco JointLooking for tacos in Escondido?
That Mexican Place is one of many great taco spots in Escondido, California. Browse the full guide to Escondido taco joints, including more options near North Broadway, or map a weekend taco road trip across the region.