Tacos el asadero — tacos in Bell Gardens, CA

Tacos el asadero

4.5· 51 Google reviews·$·South Montebello

Tacos el asadero is a Bell Gardens, CA taco spot in the South Montebello area known for Mexican food, casual Mexican fare, and a neighborhood restaurant feel, with a 4.5★ rating across 51 Google reviews.

Rating
4.5
Loved by locals
Reviews
51
Google reviews
Price
$
Cheap eats
Known for
Mexican
Casual tacos

Best for

Quick biteGroup dinner

Why people love this place

  • Highly rated by locals
  • Affordable, everyday pricing
  • Good for casual tacos
  • Located in South Montebello, Bell Gardens

Order like a local

  • Order a sampler — two or three different fillings — to find your favorite.
  • Try at least one of the house salsas. Ask which is the spiciest.
  • Cash often moves the line faster at casual taquerías like this.

Good to know

Cuisine
Mexican
Vibe
Casual taquería
Neighborhood
South Montebello, Bell Gardens
Good for
Walk-ins, takeout
Bring
Cash recommended

Frequently asked

What kind of tacos does Tacos el asadero serve?+

Tacos el asadero is known for classic Mexican tacos, plus the usual taquería staples like rice, beans, and house salsas.

Where is Tacos el asadero located?+

Tacos el asadero is at 7937 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens, CA 90201, USA, in the South Montebello neighborhood of Bell Gardens, California.

Is Tacos el asadero good?+

Tacos el asadero has a 4.5★ average across 51 Google reviews — loved by locals by Bell Gardens taco standards.

How expensive is Tacos el asadero?+

Tacos el asadero sits at $ (cheap eats) — typical for a Bell Gardens taquería.

Taco Love Feed

Community posts · separate from Google
Log in to share a taco moment. A photo is required for every post.
🌮

Be the first Taco Lover to post what you ordered here.

Share a photo and a quick take — help the next taco hunter pick a winner.

  • • What taco did you order?
  • • Was the salsa worth it?
  • • Would you bring a friend?
  • • Best time to go?
Log in to post

More in Bell Gardens

Rocio's Mexican Kitchen — tacos in Bell Gardens, CA

Rocio's Mexican Kitchen

4.6

South Montebello, Bell Gardens · $$ · 1,142 reviews

Old-school Mexican cooking served in a compact, homey establishment featuring patio seating.

View Taco Joint
El Asadero Prime Taqueria — tacos in Bell Gardens, CA

El Asadero Prime Taqueria

4.5

South Montebello, Bell Gardens · $$ · 151 reviews

View Taco Joint
Tacos El Negro — tacos in Bell Gardens, CA

Tacos El Negro

4.5

South Montebello, Bell Gardens · $ · 968 reviews

Classic beef tacos & tortillas doled out in a laid-back locale with a colorful dining area.

View Taco Joint

Looking for tacos in Bell Gardens?

Tacos el asadero is one of many great taco spots in Bell Gardens, California. Browse the full guide to Bell Gardens taco joints, including more options near South Montebello, or map a weekend taco road trip across the region.

Explore more