Santo Matador Street Tacos — tacos in Mentor, OH

Santo Matador Street Tacos

4.8· 299 Google reviews·$

Santo Matador Street Tacos is a Mentor, OH taco spot known for Mexican food, casual Mexican fare, and a neighborhood restaurant feel, with a 4.8★ rating across 299 Google reviews.

Rating
4.8
Loved by locals
Reviews
299
Google reviews
Price
$
Cheap eats
Known for
Mexican
Casual tacos

Best for

Quick biteGroup dinner

Why people love this place

  • Highly rated by locals
  • Affordable, everyday pricing
  • Good for casual tacos
  • Located in Mentor, OH
  • Plenty of community reviews

Order like a local

  • Order a sampler — two or three different fillings — to find your favorite.
  • Try at least one of the house salsas. Ask which is the spiciest.
  • Cash often moves the line faster at casual taquerías like this.

Good to know

Cuisine
Mexican
Vibe
Casual taquería
Good for
Walk-ins, takeout
Bring
Cash recommended

Frequently asked

What kind of tacos does Santo Matador Street Tacos serve?+

Santo Matador Street Tacos is known for classic Mexican tacos, plus the usual taquería staples like rice, beans, and house salsas.

Where is Santo Matador Street Tacos located?+

Santo Matador Street Tacos is at 8787 Mentor Ave, Mentor, OH 44060, USA in Mentor, Ohio.

Is Santo Matador Street Tacos good?+

Santo Matador Street Tacos has a 4.8★ average across 299 Google reviews — loved by locals by Mentor taco standards.

How expensive is Santo Matador Street Tacos?+

Santo Matador Street Tacos sits at $ (cheap eats) — typical for a Mentor taquería.

Taco Love Feed

Community posts · separate from Google
Log in to share a taco moment. A photo is required for every post.
🌮

Be the first Taco Lover to post what you ordered here.

Share a photo and a quick take — help the next taco hunter pick a winner.

  • • What taco did you order?
  • • Was the salsa worth it?
  • • Would you bring a friend?
  • • Best time to go?
Log in to post

More in Mentor

Azteca Mexican Restaurant and Margarita Bar — tacos in Mentor, OH

Azteca Mexican Restaurant and Margarita Bar

4.3

Diamond Centre, Mentor · $$ · 1,290 reviews

View Taco Joint
Don Tequila Mentor — tacos in Mentor, OH

Don Tequila Mentor

4.4

, Mentor · $ · 1,164 reviews

Outpost of a small chain offering a large selection of unfussy Mexican fare in a bright space.

View Taco Joint

Looking for tacos in Mentor?

Santo Matador Street Tacos is one of many great taco spots in Mentor, Ohio. Browse the full guide to Mentor taco joints or map a weekend taco road trip across the region.

Explore more