Monarca's Ice Cream — tacos in Schoolcraft, MI

Monarca's Ice Cream

4.8· 160 Google reviews·$

Monarca's Ice Cream is a Schoolcraft, MI taco spot known for Mexican food, casual Mexican fare, and a neighborhood restaurant feel, with a 4.8★ rating across 160 Google reviews.

Rating
4.8
Loved by locals
Reviews
160
Google reviews
Price
$
Cheap eats
Known for
Mexican
Casual tacos

Best for

Quick biteGroup dinner

Why people love this place

  • Highly rated by locals
  • Affordable, everyday pricing
  • Good for casual tacos
  • Located in Schoolcraft, MI
  • Plenty of community reviews

Order like a local

  • Order a sampler — two or three different fillings — to find your favorite.
  • Try at least one of the house salsas. Ask which is the spiciest.
  • Cash often moves the line faster at casual taquerías like this.

Good to know

Cuisine
Mexican
Vibe
Casual taquería
Good for
Walk-ins, takeout
Bring
Cash recommended

Frequently asked

What kind of tacos does Monarca's Ice Cream serve?+

Monarca's Ice Cream is known for classic Mexican tacos, plus the usual taquería staples like rice, beans, and house salsas.

Where is Monarca's Ice Cream located?+

Monarca's Ice Cream is at 321 N Grand St, Schoolcraft, MI 49087, USA in Schoolcraft, Michigan.

Is Monarca's Ice Cream good?+

Monarca's Ice Cream has a 4.8★ average across 160 Google reviews — loved by locals by Schoolcraft taco standards.

How expensive is Monarca's Ice Cream?+

Monarca's Ice Cream sits at $ (cheap eats) — typical for a Schoolcraft taquería.

Taco Love Feed

Community posts · separate from Google
Log in to share a taco moment. A photo is required for every post.
🌮

Be the first Taco Lover to post what you ordered here.

Share a photo and a quick take — help the next taco hunter pick a winner.

  • • What taco did you order?
  • • Was the salsa worth it?
  • • Would you bring a friend?
  • • Best time to go?
Log in to post

Looking for tacos in Schoolcraft?

Monarca's Ice Cream is one of many great taco spots in Schoolcraft, Michigan. Browse the full guide to Schoolcraft taco joints or map a weekend taco road trip across the region.

Explore more