Era Cafe Rib Mountain — tacos in Wausau, WI

Era Cafe Rib Mountain

4.7· 930 Google reviews·$$·Rib Mountain

Era Cafe Rib Mountain is a Wausau, WI taco spot in the Rib Mountain area known for Mexican food, casual Mexican fare, and a neighborhood restaurant feel, with a 4.7★ rating across 930 Google reviews.

Rating
4.7
Loved by locals
Reviews
930
Google reviews
Price
$$
Mid-range
Known for
Mexican
Casual tacos

Best for

Group dinnerSit-down meal

Why people love this place

  • Highly rated by locals
  • Reasonable mid-range pricing
  • Good for casual tacos
  • Located in Rib Mountain, Wausau
  • Strong Google review volume

Order like a local

  • Order a sampler — two or three different fillings — to find your favorite.
  • Try at least one of the house salsas. Ask which is the spiciest.
  • It can get busy at peak hours — aim for early lunch or mid-afternoon.

Good to know

Cuisine
Mexican
Vibe
Sit-down restaurant
Neighborhood
Rib Mountain, Wausau
Good for
Walk-ins, takeout
Bring
Cards usually accepted

Frequently asked

What kind of tacos does Era Cafe Rib Mountain serve?+

Era Cafe Rib Mountain is known for classic Mexican tacos, plus the usual taquería staples like rice, beans, and house salsas.

Where is Era Cafe Rib Mountain located?+

Era Cafe Rib Mountain is at 151523 County Rd Nn, Wausau, WI 54401, USA, in the Rib Mountain neighborhood of Wausau, Wisconsin.

Is Era Cafe Rib Mountain good?+

Era Cafe Rib Mountain has a 4.7★ average across 930 Google reviews — loved by locals by Wausau taco standards.

How expensive is Era Cafe Rib Mountain?+

Era Cafe Rib Mountain sits at $$ (mid-range) — typical for a Wausau taquería.

Taco Love Feed

Community posts · separate from Google
Log in to share a taco moment. A photo is required for every post.
🌮

Be the first Taco Lover to post what you ordered here.

Share a photo and a quick take — help the next taco hunter pick a winner.

  • • What taco did you order?
  • • Was the salsa worth it?
  • • Would you bring a friend?
  • • Best time to go?
Log in to post

More in Wausau

Looking for tacos in Wausau?

Era Cafe Rib Mountain is one of many great taco spots in Wausau, Wisconsin. Browse the full guide to Wausau taco joints, including more options near Rib Mountain, or map a weekend taco road trip across the region.

Explore more