El Girasol
El Girasol is a Valdosta, GA taco spot known for Mexican food, casual Mexican fare, and a neighborhood restaurant feel, with a 4.7★ rating across 119 Google reviews.
Best for
Why people love this place
- •Highly rated by locals
- •Affordable, everyday pricing
- •Good for casual tacos
- •Located in Valdosta, GA
- •Plenty of community reviews
Order like a local
- →Order a sampler — two or three different fillings — to find your favorite.
- →Try at least one of the house salsas. Ask which is the spiciest.
- →Cash often moves the line faster at casual taquerías like this.
Good to know
Frequently asked
What kind of tacos does El Girasol serve?+
El Girasol is known for classic Mexican tacos, plus the usual taquería staples like rice, beans, and house salsas.
Where is El Girasol located?+
El Girasol is at 736 E Hill Ave, Valdosta, GA 31601, USA in Valdosta, Georgia.
Is El Girasol good?+
El Girasol has a 4.7★ average across 119 Google reviews — loved by locals by Valdosta taco standards.
How expensive is El Girasol?+
El Girasol sits at $ (cheap eats) — typical for a Valdosta taquería.
Taco Love Feed
Community posts · separate from GoogleBe the first Taco Lover to post what you ordered here.
Share a photo and a quick take — help the next taco hunter pick a winner.
- • What taco did you order?
- • Was the salsa worth it?
- • Would you bring a friend?
- • Best time to go?
More in Valdosta
don julios bar and grill
, Valdosta · $ · 39 reviews
View Taco JointSabor Mi Veracruz
, Valdosta · $ · 213 reviews
View Taco JointRico's Tacos - Valdosta
, Valdosta · $$ · 1,843 reviews
View Taco JointLooking for tacos in Valdosta?
El Girasol is one of many great taco spots in Valdosta, Georgia. Browse the full guide to Valdosta taco joints or map a weekend taco road trip across the region.